Data protection.

Information about data protection.

1. Data protection
ARP Schweiz AG gives its assurance that the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the relevant legal norms will be observed during the collection, processing and use of personal data. Customer data acquired during the processing of the order will only be used for the purposes of settling the transaction. This data will only be passed on to partner companies to ensure the proper provision of the service (order processing). The Customer declares that he agrees to his data being used in this way.

 

2. Use of Cookies
Our website implements the use of so-called cookies. It is not necessary to accept cookies to visit our website. However, if you would like to place an order or add an item to your shopping basket, you will need to set your browser to accept cookies so you can use the shopping basket and checkout functions.

2.1 What are Cookies?
Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are saved on your data carrier which store specific information about your preferred settings and any other data that our system needs when interacting with your browser. There are two different kinds of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted the moment you quit your browser; and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your data carrier for a longer period of time or, in some cases, permanently. Cookies help us to tailor our website to suit you and to reflect your tastes and your browsing habits. They also allow us to save any information you have entered so you don’t have to enter it all again the next time you visit.

2.2 What kind of cookies does ARP use?
Most of the cookies we use are session cookies which are deleted at the end of your browser session. We use these to allow you to use our shopping basket function across more than page of our site, for example. We do use some cookies that remain on your computer after you have quit your browser. This kind of cookie enables our system to recognise that you’ve visited our website before and to remember which settings and products you preferred. These temporary/permanent cookies have a lifespan of around one month to ten years, after which they will be automatically deleted. These cookies allow us to collect and analyse data to come up with strategies to improve our website. This makes our website easier for our customers to use and helps us to provide you with personal recommendation of products you may like. Our aim is to offer you a fun, easy shopping experience on a website that is tailored to your tastes.

2.3 What kind of information is stored in cookies?
The cookies used by ARP are never used to store any personal information. Therefore our cookies cannot be traced back to an individual user. Once a cookie is activated, it is given an ID number, which is solely used for internal reference and cannot be used to identify the user or access any personal information, such as your name or IP address. The anonymised information we receive from the cookies allows us to assess which pages of our site are visited the most and see which products were most popular etc.

2.4 How does ARP use cookies?
The ARP website gathers information that could be useful in tailoring our adverts and online offer to our customers. This information is not used to identify you as a user; it is solely used for the optimization of our website. Information collected by our cookies is not stored with our customer’s personal information or order information, it is only used to provide our users with adverts and/or notification of offers and services that are suited to their individual tastes, using click stream analysis. Our goal is to provide you with a shopping experience suited to your tastes and shopping preferences.

2.5 Does ARP use third party cookies?
Cookies from specific business partners are allowed by ARP for the purpose of tailoring their adverts to your tastes and browsing habits, so cookies from some of our partners may be stored on your computer when you visit our site. These cookies are temporary/permanent cookies, which will be automatically deleted from your computer at the end of their lifespan (14 days to 10 years). As with our cookies, these third party cookies do not collect any personal information. The data stored is collected at certain times, allowing these companies to see which products have been viewed most frequently but this is done completely anonymously under randomly designated user ID numbers. Therefore, this data will never be pooled with any personal information you have given ARP. Third party cookies have the sole purpose of allowing our partners to advertise products that may interest you.

 

3. Use of web analysis tools
In order to be able to constantly improve and optimise our website, we have implemented the use of tracking technology. Web analysis tools then provide us with statistical and graphic information, which helps us understand how our website is used. Data regarding the utilisation of our website is thereby transferred to corresponding servers respectively. Depending on the web analysis tool provider, it is possible that these servers are located abroad.

3.1 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

 

4. Advertising and conversion cookies

Advertising and conversion cookies are used to show you relevant, interest-based advertising, also from third-party websites. Amongst other things, this prevents the same advertisement from being displayed again and again. With these cookies, we can also measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns based on anonymous and pseudonymous user profiles and trace how users interact with our advertising material and what they do next (so-called “Conversion”):

4.1 Using Facebook

With your permission, our website uses Facebook’s visitor action pixel to measure conversion. Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This allows the behaviour of visitors to the page to be tracked after they have been redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad, enabling the effectiveness of Facebook advertising to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and means that future advertising measures can be optimised. We, as the operator of the website, are unable to draw any conclusions about the identity of the users as the collected data is anonymous. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that it can be linked to the user’s profile. Facebook can then use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with its Data Usage Policy. In this way, Facebook can display advertising on both their own and other pages. As the website operator, we have no influence on how the data is used. A cookie may also be saved on your computer for these purposes. See Facebook’s Privacy Policy for more information on protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in your Ad Settings here: 

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

 You must first be logged in to Facebook. If you don’t have a Facebook account, you can deactivate user-based Facebook advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website:

Click here to revoke permission: OPT OUT

 

4.2 Using LinkedIn

This website uses LinkedIn’s analysis and conversion tracking technology. LinkedIn Inc. 2029 Stierlin Ct.  Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The above-mentioned technology from LinkedIn is used to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. Furthermore, we receive aggregate and anonymous reports on advertising activities and how you interact with our website. However, LinkedIn is able to link your visit to our website to your LinkedIn account. We have no control over the information that LinkedIn collects or the extent to which the company collects it. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data sent to LinkedIn.

More information about data protection at LinkedIn can be found here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig

You can opt-out of LinkedIn’s analysis of your usage behaviour and the display of interest-based recommendations by clicking on the field “Opt Out on LinkedIn” (for LinkedIn members) or “Opt Out” (for other users) here https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

User profiles / Web tracking

Oracle Eloqua

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) EU GDPR), we use the Eloqua service of the Oracle Corporation, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065 to enable optimal communication with our customers.

 

Eloqua saves a permanent cookie on your end device if one does not already exist. If you’ve already visited a website that uses Eloqua, it’s possible that you already have this cookie.

 

Although the cookie itself does not contain any specific personal information, a personal connection can be subsequently established by linking it to further information in the following ways.

 

We use the Eloqua cookie to analyse how you use our website so that we can continually improve our internet presence. E-mails sent with the help of Eloqua use tracking technologies. We use this data to determine which topics are of interest to you. To do this, we collect data to find out whether our e-mails are opened and which links you have clicked on. This information is then used to improve the e-mails we send you and the services we provide.

 

The following data may be collected for this purpose: Title, first name, surname, e-mail address.

 

In some instances, group companies and service providers support Oracle in fulfilling its tasks. Oracle maintains a list of these parties.

 

Data transfer to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) may take place. Oracle transmits your personal data to a service provider or group company outside the European Economic Area. Data protection compliance is ensured by standard EU contractual clauses among others.

 

Your data is stored for a period of 25 months in the Oracle Marketing Cloud.

 

You can find more information on data protection in connection with the use of Eloqua here: Oracle Privacy Policy.

 

If you want to prevent the use of Eloqua cookies on your device in the future, please visit the following link: Eloqua Opt-out

Our website uses Hotjar web analysis services which gather and store data to create pseudonymised user profiles. These profiles enable analysis of user behaviour to improve our online shop and make it more in line with requirements. This requires cookies. Your IP address will not be recorded. You can object to the storage of your anonymously filed data at any time at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

Newsletter (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) EU GDPR)

You can subscribe to our free newsletter via our online shop. The email address provided during the registration process is used to send the newsletter.

The principle of data economy and data reduction is observed, as only the e-mail address is marked as a mandatory field. Due to technical and legal reasons, we will also process your IP address.

Our newsletter contains so called web beacons. A web beacon is a miniature graphic embedded in e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns to be carried out. The embedded web beacon can be used to determine whether and when an e-mail was opened and which links were opened.

The log file analysis is carried out by Oracle Eloqua (“Eloqua”). We use the Eloqua service based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) EU GDPR).

Personal data collected using these web beacons are stored and evaluated by Eloqua and made available to us as processed analyses in order to optimise our newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters to better match the interests of the subscribers. These personal data are not used outside this contractual relationship. The Eloqua privacy policy can be found here: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/services-privacy-policy.html

Personal data collected using these web beacons are stored and evaluated by Eloqua and made available to us as processed analyses in order to optimise our newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters to better match the interests of the subscribers. These personal data are not used outside this contractual relationship.

We use the Eloqua cookie to analyse how you use our website so that we can continually improve our internet presence. E-mails sent with the help of Eloqua use tracking technologies. We use this data to determine which topics are of interest to you. To do this, we collect data to find out whether our e-mails are opened and which links you have clicked on. This information is then used to improve the e-mails we send you and the services we provide.

Of course, you can cancel your subscription at any time via the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter and therefore revoke your consent. You can also send your consent to: newsletter_ch@arp.com or in writing to ARP Schweiz AG, Birkenstrasse 43b, 6343 Rotkreuz.

© Copyright by ARP Schweiz AG